Man With A Truck "Cheaper Than A Van"

Melbourne's Most Recommended Removalists

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

see our packages

PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Man With A Truck collects, holds and uses Personal Information and Sensitive Information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of Personal Information or Sensitive Information that are not covered by the Privacy Act. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Man With A Truck in any of the ways specified in clause 13.

Man With A Truck may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

  1. What is the difference between “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information”?
    “Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.
    “Sensitive Information” includes an individual’s health information, genetic information, biometric information or templates, or personal information that is also information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnicity, their religious, political or philosophical beliefs, opinions or affiliations, their sexual orientation or criminal record.
  2. What information do we collect and hold?
    The types of Personal Information and Sensitive Information that is covered by the Privacy Act that Man With A Truck may collect or hold are set out in clauses 2.1 and 2.2. Man With A Truck may collect and hold your Personal Information or your Sensitive Information or a combination of both. This Privacy Policy deals with how Man With A Truck handles either your Personal Information or your Sensitive Information or a combination of both, (collectively the Protected Information).

2.1. Personal Information.
Man With A Truck may collect and hold Personal Information such as your contact details (including your address, phone numbers and emails, whether personal or for work, current or historical), .

  1. You have the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However you acknowledge that where this is impractical (for example when you contract with us) or where the law or a court order provides otherwise we are not required to provide these options to you.

3.1. If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Man With A Truck, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information or services.

  1. When and how do we collect Protected Information?

4.1. Man With A Truck collects Protected Information when you: visit our Website, supply or buy services, request information about us or our services, provide feedback, respond to a survey, change your content or email preferences, contract with us, fill in a form on our Website, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

4.2. In some circumstances we may receive Protected Information that we have not requested. If this occurs, we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that we may de-identify and/or destroy this information unless we are required to keep it by law.

  1. Information collected via our Website

5.1. Man With A Truck will not collect any Protected Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Man With A Truck may collect Protected Information from users of the Website when they:
complete an online form;
complete a survey; and/or
otherwise correspond with Allied Pickford

ADVERTISING

5.5. We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our services. They may also use information about your visits to the Website and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  1. How Man With A Truck uses the Protected Information it collects about you

6.1. Man With A Truck uses the Protected Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following purposes:
to provide you with information or services you have requested;
to promote and market our services to you;
to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website;
to help Man With A Truck research the needs of its clients;
to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing services, creating new services or marketing our services;
to provide you with ongoing information about Man With A Truck and its activities;
to allow us to provide third party information and offers in which we believe you may be interested;
to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements;
for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
for any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the Protected Information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

6.2. Man With A Truck may use your Protected Information for a secondary purpose if that secondary purpose is related to those purposes in clause 6.1, if we have your consent or if otherwise provided for under the Privacy Act.

6.3. Man With A Truck may use your Protected Information to provide you with direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect us to or if you consent to receive direct marketing materials. We will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if we have obtained your Protected Information from a third party. Direct marketing material may include promotional material about Man With A Truck or the services offered by Man With A Truck.

6.4. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing material by contacting us in any of the ways specified in the direct marketing materials or as set out in clause 13.

6.5. Generally, we will only collect and use your Protected Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we collect or use Protected Information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  1. Who do we disclose your Protected Information to?

7.1. Depending on the nature of your relationship with Man With A Truck, we may disclose your Protected Information to officers and employees of Man With A Truck other businesses within our group of companies, service providers who assist us in our business operations (including third party service providers based overseas), government agencies, parties involved in the purchase or sale of any of our businesses, other third parties (including parties that are connected with or involved in our relationship with you), or otherwise as required by law.

7.2. Man With A Truck may also disclose your Protected Information to our Website host or service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner. To the extent that we do share your Protected Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

7.3. We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes, in connection with providing requested information or services to you, or for the purpose of improving our services. We will not sell your Protected Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

7.4. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Man With A Truck or Man With A Trucks  Website host will not disclose any of your Protected Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

  1. Storage and security of Protected Information held by Man With A Truck

9.1. Man With A Truck will take reasonable steps to protect your Protected Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9.2. Man With A Truck aims to keep your Protected Information secure and up to date. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Protected Information that we handle, including information which is held on Man With A Truck’s computer systems.

9.3. Protected Information that is held by Man With A Truck in hard copy is stored securely (whether on its premises or in offsite secure storage facilities) and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Updating and correcting your Protected Information
    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Protected Information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update your Protected Information at any time by contacting Man With A Truck in any of the ways specified in clause 13. Man With A Truck welcomes any changes to your Protected Information so as to keep our records up to date.
  2. How long will Man With A Truck keep your Protected Information?

11.1. We will keep your Protected Information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law.

11.2. Where we no longer need to keep your Protected Information in accordance with clause 11.1, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Protected Information.

11.3. If you wish to have your Protected Information destroyed or de-identified, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to do so (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

  1. Finding out what Protected Information Man With A Truck holds about you

12.1. You are entitled to access Protected Information that Man With A Truck holds about you. If you request access to your Protected Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or at law. If we refuse your request to access your Protected Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal.

Man with a Truck Melbourne Removalists Process

The Best Removalists MELBOURNE